SERP Hacker support forum - serposcope

Support forum for open-source softwares built by serphacker.com : serposcope the rank checker.

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-10-28 14:50:01

serpdude
Member
Registered: 2014-10-28
Posts: 3

Proxies Error and TMP Folder Error

I am trying to add proxies and they always come out as error. I have tried using socks and http and they always error.

[28/10/2014 02:42:23][Google] WARNING: Previous proxy failed, switched to proxy http://****:*****:****:****/

The second issue, I created the /tmp/serposcope_cache/ folder and is wrtiable. Still getting the following error:
<b>Warning</b>:  opendir(/tmp/serposcope_cache/): failed to open dir: No such file or directory

Offline

#2 2014-10-28 15:54:39

serphacker
Administrator
Registered: 2014-06-13
Posts: 411

Re: Proxies Error and TMP Folder Error

Hello serpdude,

http://forum.serphacker.com/viewtopic.php?id=27 (sorry this link wasn't sticky before you post)

Offline

#3 2014-10-28 17:10:20

serpdude
Member
Registered: 2014-10-28
Posts: 3

Re: Proxies Error and TMP Folder Error

Read all that, nothing to answer my question.
PHP: 5.4.31
Server: Dedicated
OS: Linux

Offline

#4 2014-10-29 06:34:31

serphacker
Administrator
Registered: 2014-06-13
Posts: 411

Re: Proxies Error and TMP Folder Error

you don't have to create the directory /tmp/serposcope_cache/ serposcope will create itself. This error could come from :
- /tmp/ partition is full
- the serposcope user (www-data most of the time) don't have access to this directory, check it's chmod 777 on /tmp/
- web server is chrooted
- safe_mode is activated or there is open_basedir restriction
- you have some security module I don't know

For the proxy:
Are you using ipv6 ip (****:*****:****:**** looks like an ipv6) ? If yes I didn't tested it well, however some people told me it works.
Otherwise, if it's a normal ip (ipv4) it should works, so probably a typo in your ip, look at the proxy documentation on the website.

Offline

#5 2014-11-06 05:57:24

serpdude
Member
Registered: 2014-10-28
Posts: 3

Re: Proxies Error and TMP Folder Error

It's ipv4 the information is fine. I guess, I need to try just one and not bulk import.

Offline

Board footer