SERP Hacker support forum - serposcope

Support forum for open-source softwares built by serphacker.com : serposcope the rank checker.

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-06-03 20:43:13

WhatNoWebsite
Member
Registered: 2016-06-01
Posts: 21

Setting up a Proxy correctly

Hi

I've read through the documentation and I'm trying to setup a proxy using the following:

http#XX.X.XX.XX#80###185.5.64.70#8080

XX.X.XX.XX = my outbound facing IP (as I am running this on a Linux VM for now.

However, the remote IP does not get loaded into the table.

What am I doing wrong...?

Apologies, I forgot to add why...

I'm getting lots of errors. 8 domains and about 160 keywords and the reports keep failing. I have captcha setup and it's working so I can only assume it's because I need to setup proxies as I have alo increase the time between requests to ease traffic flow to Google.

Last edited by WhatNoWebsite (2016-06-03 20:56:39)

Offline

#2 2016-06-06 15:33:01

serphacker
Administrator
Registered: 2014-06-13
Posts: 411

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

http#XX.X.XX.XX#80###185.5.64.70#8080

It is not a valid format, I don't know how made this up.

http#ip#port if using a proxy or bind#ip if using failover IP.  It is written on the proxy page.

Offline

#3 2016-06-06 15:51:26

WhatNoWebsite
Member
Registered: 2016-06-01
Posts: 21

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

Thanks.

I've got two proxies running now, will add more and test again over the next few days. If all goes well will definately pay for a service as updating proxies every day will be a pain.

Offline

#4 2016-06-06 15:52:22

serphacker
Administrator
Registered: 2014-06-13
Posts: 411

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

Why do you have to update proxy everyday ?

Offline

#5 2016-06-06 15:59:26

WhatNoWebsite
Member
Registered: 2016-06-01
Posts: 21

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

Using free proxies. For now. Or should I just add a heap of them and let the system cycle through the ones that respond as OK...? What would you suggest...?

Offline

#6 2016-06-06 16:01:54

serphacker
Administrator
Registered: 2014-06-13
Posts: 411

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

I would suggest to not use free proxy they are already used by thousand of people and are of little use. Just use serposcope without proxy it will be more efficient. If you want to use proxy with serposcope; I advise you to pay for private proxy or try to see if you an rent additional IP at your hoster.

Offline

#7 2016-06-06 19:01:46

WhatNoWebsite
Member
Registered: 2016-06-01
Posts: 21

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

I'd prefer to pay to be fair but I'm just testing at the moment.

Question...

If I load say 10 proxies and they all test as OK then setting the crawler to use 10 threads would be OK no...?

Offline

#8 2016-06-06 19:08:55

serphacker
Administrator
Registered: 2014-06-13
Posts: 411

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

yes

Offline

#9 2016-06-06 20:30:50

WhatNoWebsite
Member
Registered: 2016-06-01
Posts: 21

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

Thanks.

I've been shopping around and finding loads of VPN but only proxy providers that give 1 IP per account.

Any quggestions on providers...?

Offline

#10 2016-06-30 21:18:16

WhatNoWebsite
Member
Registered: 2016-06-01
Posts: 21

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

Found one. Works sweat now.

Offline

#11 2017-08-16 13:09:11

Franck Graphisme
Member
Registered: 2017-08-16
Posts: 2

Re: Setting up a Proxy correctly

Where have you buy your proxy and how many?
Thank you.

Offline

Board footer